Skip to content

Girls Track Win Region Title!!

555 Reads

0 Comments

Girls-Track.jpg

 

Coach Dan Line said; “As a head coach, I couldn’t be happier with the kids and all the coaches.” About 7 weeks ago Pre-Region was held at Logan High and the Logan girls defeated us 128-80.  We definitely came away from that meet respecting the Logan girls, but also realizing we were pretty good too. Trying to make up 50 points against an opponent in track is almost unheard of, but the girls did exactly that…they swung 54 points against Logan on Logan’s home track to win 100.5 to 94.  It was an amazing performance by the girls. What is so great is that it came in an all out team effort  Coach Chad Hurst did an amazing job with the sprinters, Coach MacSparran with the distance runners,  Coach Bart Caldwell with our throwers and hurdle coach, Coach Bryant Curtis. Then we had so many girls step up and do extra events and set personal goals to practice harder, be better teammates and make track their top priority after school work.  As we entered the second day it was very close.  We were never up more than about 15 points, but we came up big the 2nd half of the meet in a lot of head to head matches against the Logan girls.

We were really pleased with junior sprinter Rachel Fronk who is out for track for her first season.  Not only did she win the 100m and 200m in impressive fashion but she ran some blistering fast times.  She also was part of the winning Medley Relay team and on the 3rd place 4×100 team, which ran their best time of the year. Teammates Lindsay Schow and Jensen Hughes also shined.  In both the 3200m and 1600m Lindsay took first and Jensen was second.  They both beat out several Logan runners which not only added to our points…but pushed the points back on the Logan girls.  Lindsay is in her first year of track and did not lose to a Region XI runner all year.  Jensen battled pneumonia over the winter and early in the season, and things didn’t look good…but she rallied and surprised a lot of people. Captain Sariah Rees ran great and scored in the 400m, Medley relay and 4×400 relay.  She was also part of the Javelin group which dominated the jav.  Led by top thrower in the state Jenny Bitner,  the girls took 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th with Sydney Riley, Lissie Westmoreland and Sariah Rees. Kaysie Winward was the 800m anchor on the winning Medley Relay team and also took 2nd in the 800 and was part of the 2nd place 4×400 squad.  Bailey Christensen took 2nd in the 300h, 3rd in the 100h and was on both the 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams.  Emily Hamson was the leadoff on the 4×400 team. Kourtney Curtis took 4th in the 300h and was on the 4×100 relay team.  Freshman Elizabeth Wilkensen was on her way to placing and going to state in the 100h before tripping on the second to last hurdle and missing out.  But she punched her ticket to state by placing 4th in the Long Jump.  Fellow freshman Kelsey Larkin was on the 3rd place 4×100 and winning Medley team.  Bailee Haws also scored by tying for 4th in the shot put with teammate Ashley Kent taking 6th.

The boys had a great meet also…but did not have the depth to stay on pace with a Morgan team boasting over 20 football players, which provided them a lot of depth in all events. The boys were game though.  Bridger Beus led the way with a nice but frustrating 2nd place in the 100m.  Not being satisfied, Bridger came back at the end of the meet and smoked the field in the 200m.  Bridger teamed up with Jacob Eggli, Jared Manning and Ethan Hurst to win easily in the Medley relay and also claim 3rd in the 4×100.  Jacob took 4th and a trip to state in the 200m, while Jared barely missed a title, settling for 2nd in the 400m with an ultra impressive time.  Ethan Hurst cruised and took home an expected 800 title, leading from start to finish.  Distance standout Luke Summers heroically returned from a stress fracture in his foot 10 days ago to take 3rd in the 3200m and barely miss state in the 1600m, taking 5th.  Teammate Colby Hamson, came off a soccer season less than two weeks ago, to claim 3rd in the 1600m and 4th in the 3200m.  Fantastic performance from Colby, just a sophomore. The throwers did fantastic with Easton Payne taking 3rd in the shot, but stunning the field in the javelin with a throw 30 feet farther than his personal best, recording a 150 ft throw to take 2nd.  Teammate Griffin Ravsten took 4th in the discus. The 4×400 team of Devon Roberts, Matt Smith, Dakota Roberts and Tyson Gregory wrapped things up for the Bears with a state qualifying 4th place finish.  Congrats to the whole team…and on to state next Friday and Saturday at BYU.

We would like to thank the parents for their support during a crazy season due to weather and a lot of rescheduling.  Finally thanks to the area businesses who support Bear River athletics and for providing resources to help the athletes.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS