Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Success at Pre-Region Track Meet


It was a great day for the Bears Track team.  Almost all the team was able to make it together and go against the other teams from our Region.  The Pre-Region meet was held at Logan High School.  Despite the difficult weather the team really competed and performed well.

The Bears started the meet with the girls team of Kelsey Larkin, Rachel Fronk, Emily Hamson and Kaysie Winward winning the Medley Relay.  The boys team of Devon Roberts, Ryker Jensen, Ethan Hurst and Luke Summers…also ran great, coming just onesecond short of the win to claim second place.

The girls also took first in the 4×400 with Sariah Rees, Kourtney Curtis, Bailey Christensen and Kaysie Winward.  The 4×100 team of Rachel Fronk, Kourtney Curtis, Bailey Christensen and Kelsie Larkin took second. Also taking second was the boys 4×400 team of Ethan Hurst, Luke Summers, Devon Roberts and Rylan Olsen.

The the girls individual event winners were:

Jenny Bitner – 1st in the Javelin and a confirmed new school record of 125-5.

Lindsay Schow – 1st in the 3200m, 4th 800m

Kourtney Curtis – 1st in the 300h, 3rd 100h

Rachel Fronk – 1st in the 100m, 3rd 200m

Placers (top 5 score) were:

Sariah Rees – 2nd 400m

Bailey Christensen – 2nd 300h, 4th 100h

Kaysie Winward – 4th 400m

Elizabeth Wilkenson – 4th Long Jump

Sidney Riley – 4th Javelin

Kelsey Larkin – 5th 100m

The boys individual event winners were:

Luke Summers – 1st 1600, 2nd 800m

Ethan Hurst – 1st 800m, 4th 1600m

Colby Hamson – 1st 3200

Placers (top 5 score) were:

Easton Payne – 3rd shot

Griffin Ravsten – 3rd disc, 5th javelin

Nathan Pace – 4th 3200

Wyatt Jeppsen – 4th high jump

In the team standings the Bears fared well.  Despite missing a few of their top athletes, the girls finished a solid 2nd place behind Logan.  On the boys side, the team was 3rd but looks to do better next time due to missing top senior athletes Bridger Beus, Jacob Eggli and Jared Manning.  Having those three would have put the Bears within striking distance of the boys title.  Great meet for all the athletes and great job on the 4×400 to conclude the meet.  The boys and girls team both lined up 3 teams each, totally 24 athletes, to show some school pride and work ethic.  Great job!  Go Bears! Next up for the team is a meet at Box Elder along with region team Morgan and former region foe Tooele.  Meet is scheduled for 3:30pm on Thursday, March 31st.

 

Varsity – Mens
1. Morgan 112
2. Logan 95
3. Bear River 57
4. Ben Lomond 54
5. Juan Diego Catholic 29
Varsity – Womens
1. Logan 128
2. Bear River 80
3. Morgan 47
4. Juan Diego Catholic 42
5. Ben Lomond 40